What age can a child choose a parent

Asked almost 5 years ago - Orting, WA

Flag

at what age can a child choose what parent to live with

Additional information

i live in alabama

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered June 09, 2008 20:02. In Wa. state, once the child reaches the "age of discretion" the court may listen to his/her wishes but the Court is by no mean obliged to adhere to those wishes. It is a commo misperception that children in Washington can choose with whom they wish to live -- this is not the law. They can express thier wishes to an investigator or social worker who is assigned to the case, and that third party may include the child's wishes in a report to the court. Usually, this does'nt happen until the child reaches 14 or 15 years of age -- it varies case by case.

Other answers (2)

  1. Answered by a user January 11, 2009 12:36. my parents r getting divorsed i want to live with my dad my mom says that i cant because she is my mom and she can pick wether what parent i live with my dad is nice my dad is in the army and my mom said since he is in the army i can not live with him i would do any thing to live with my dad help me

  2. Answered by a user January 11, 2009 12:33. jiufidufdshg

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary