What affirmative defenses can I use for a University vs ex-student lawsuit??
Boston, MA
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I attended University a few years back. I could only attend for a few semesters before I had to drop out because I had no money. They then sued me and I am preparing the answer now. The complaint is very short , it really only lists the amount and my name. Are there any standard affirmative defenses I can use?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, the answers will depend upon the specific facts of your situation and conduct of the parties. I practice in the area of debt collection defense, and would be happy to meet with you and discuss your case. 617-357-4898.
|