what affect will marital assets and debts have if one spouse files for bankruptcy during divorce proceeding

Bankruptcy: If you are selling a home due to a pending divorce, where there is a mortgage, and one spouse declares bankruptcy.....Is the other spouse only responsible for half of the owed mortgage amount? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
No. Normally spouses who accept responsibility for a mortgage are joinly and severally liable. That means the lender has the option of looking to one, or the other, or both, for full payment - at the lender's option.

If one spouse discharges the debt in bankruptcy, that normally leaves the other holding the bag for the entire thing.

Please note that I do not practice in your state and that the above is not intended as legal advice.
1 0
Theodore Lyons Araujo

Theodore Lyons Araujo Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The prior answer is correct with respect to the obligation owed to the mortgage company. Keep in mind however that if the spouse who is filing Bankruptcy has an obligation in the nature of an order of support to the non-filing spouse to pay the mortgage debt than the debt to the non-filing spouse may be non-dischargeable. First, you should contact your matrimonial attorney to discuss your rights as they were established in the order of support. In the event the non-filing spouse has rights you should hire a Bankruptcy attorney right away to bring an adversary against the filing spouse to preserve your rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard