What affect does a signed and notarized codicil have on my original will, is the codicil legal

Asked about 5 years ago - Columbia, MD

I have valuables in a bank box. I have noted in my will that a codicil is in box which states to whom each item goes to. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randall D. Fisher

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . A properly executed codicil will have the effect of modifying a will to make the changes stated in a codicil. What is hard to determine from your question is whether the codicil was appropriately executed. A codicil will require two witnesses; there is no mention of any witnesses in your description.

    If you wish, feel free to contact my office to discuss.

    Randall D. Fisher

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,855 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,855 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering