What adoption papers do stepparents have to fill out??
San Diego, CA
Viewed 82 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
I have adopt-200, adopt-210, & adopt-215. Do I fill out all of these? Do I need other papers as well? The child is 8. The child biological father is not on birth certificate. He wants nothin to do with the child, he has never seen his son. My husband works and provides for us. Is it possible for him to adotmy child?
Answers (1)Stephanie Maria Caballero
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would recommend hiring an attorney experienced in adoption or go to your local San Diego courthouse, where there are attorneys on staff that can help you prepare the paperwork and help you with the adoption. Each courthouse also has a special adoption unit that can also help guide and direct you and they are usually very helpful. You do not want the biological father coming back years later deciding that he now wants to be dad, which is why I highly recommend that you speak with an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: vehicle co-signer liable for property damage? Previous question: Need help filing personal injury claim in CA |