What address should I put in the I-130 application if I live overseas?

Asked about 1 year ago - Usa, Mobile, AL

I am a U.S.A. citizen, I am petitioning my husband and child , who all live overseas. I live outside of the U.S.A too. In the I-130 do I write my address for the place where I am living (overseas) or do I need to write an address in U.S.A.? Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Here's the deal. The visas will not be issued to your husband/child if YOU don't demonstrate that you have, or will soon, relocate to the US.

    Thus, NOW is the time to have a US address ... with someone checking the mail for your.

    Get your driver's license in the US ... get a job in the US ... .difficult to do????? talk to a lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The Embassy overseas will only entertain an I-130 filed directly with them if you are presently residing in that country.

  3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you do not have the residence in the US - do not file the application.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,379 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,379 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering