What additional information do I need for a Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751)?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mission, TX

My husband is trying to remove his conditions on residence. We just got a letter from the USCIS that said that although we submitted some docs: 2 years of Tax returns, copies of ids, bank statements, credit card statements, a marriage certificate, a residential lease addendum, acquaintance affidavits and photographs as evidence to support our marriage. It says that since I(wife) filed as head of household, it doesnt sufficiently demo, a comingling of assets and liabilities. Also, it said that I didn't submit enough bank statements.
I filed as head of household since my husband doesnt work(now i know it wasn't suppose to like that). I've redone the 3 years income tax so that it reflects married filing jointly. Will this be okay? I need additional space to add more info!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney to assist you

  2. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Taxes alone are not likely enough to get the I-751 approved without an interview. In addition to the three years of income tax, you should have other joint documents like mortgage/lease, utility bills, insurance, etc. to demonstrate that you and your husband are sharing a life together. If the Service Center doesn't believe you've submitted enough evidence, you will be called into your local USCIS for an interview, so you'll have an opportunity to address any weaknesses.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,968 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,968 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering