What actions can I take against someone who has written a check I cashed then put a stop payment on it?

Asked 11 months ago - Lincoln Park, MI

A friend who was staying with me received a check from her husband. Being she just moved to the area she had not found a branch of her bank so I deposited this check, let it clear in my bank then gave her the money. the day after said check was returned stop payment to my bank.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . sounds like fraud to me. you need to report it to the local police.

  2. Mani Khavajian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should call the police and report the fraud.

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  3. Thomas G. Briody

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the police, and make sure you tell them you are reporting fraud. Otherwise, you may get an officer trying to dismiss it as a "civil" matter. If the amount of the check is sizable, the police should take an interest.

    The response I have provided is general in nature, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. My... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,633 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,633 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering