| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What actions can I take against police officers that are violating my civil rights
Houston, TX
Viewed 106 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Civil Rights
Flag as objectionable
the police follow me from a club pulled me over search my car came back with a package containing 5 small rocks took me back too the club search it and took me too jail.charge me with poss.i went to trial they found me not guilty found that both officers didnt tell the truth.everything is pointing toward them putting it my car.what can i do
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The 1964 Civil Rights Act has laws in place to protect citizens from wrongs done under color of law.
You might find helpful my Legal Guide "What is a civil right?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-civil-right Those civil rights laws protect against those who act in violation of constitutional protections under color of law, such as police officers. It sounds from what you say that you may have a case. You need to seek to hire a lawyer in your locale, because without a lot more detail, no further observation is possible. Good luck to you. You should consult with a local attorney to determine your rights and the best remedy for your situation. You might find helpful my Legal Guide, "Successful Start for a Personal Injury Lawsuit" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer God bless you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Jonathan H Levy
|