What actions can an employee take against recent suspension from work pending an investigation

I was recently suspended from work pending investigation. I hold a professional license in IL. They are now wanting me to undergo a lie detector test. What should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
There are attorneys who represent licensed individuals who are under investigation. My advice is to find someone like this to help you. Until then, do not agree to any interviews or offer any information/documents. Even though you're trying to be cooperative, you could end up hurting your case. Contact me for a free consultation and a referral. I know attorneys with a track record of success in handling these cases.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Litigation Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard