What action can I take to protect myself from police harassment

I was raided by the police with a search warrant. I have not been charged due to cooperation. Since then I was beat up leaving a place that the police knew I was at looking for information for them. After I was hit several times before my attacker left he said" That is what you get when you talk to cops." I went to the hospital diagnosis was several bruises, contusions and a concussion. I called the detectives that I was working with they met me at the hospital and said they would call me to make a report. They never did make a report. The detectives are still trying and now I am fearful for my wellbeing. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The laws that protect citizens against police misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws. A violation of a clearly established constitutional right gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. in this situation, You should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard