Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What action can I take to dispute IRS owed income tax, I have never worked in the U.S.

Beverly Hills (CA) Viewed 2 times. Posted about 7 hours ago. Flag this as objectionable
I own a house in the state. I am retired from finland and come to state once in a while to see my kids. I pay the house taxes and have family member maintain it. I never worked in US nor received income. IRS thinks I owe them income tax. They send me a letter which legitimate. Should I respond to it or ignore. Since, I have no income in the US.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
If you do not respnd, you will complicate your life greatly. Ignoring the IRS would be a huge mistake. It is hard to say why the IRS thinks you owe income tax, and may be due to an error - or not. However, unless you sort it out with them, they can (and normally will) file a Federal tax lien against your US real estate, and have the option of selling your house to collect what they think is owed, plus accruing interest and penalties.

If you respod to them and get to the bottom of the problem, you should be able to either resolve it or, if necessary, to pay the tax before matters get far worse.
3 people marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 11
I couldn't agree more with Margery. Tax Problems are not like fine wine, they don't get better with time.

Not responding to letters from the IRS may seem like the way to go since the IRS may not take any serious action for quite a long while. Nevertheless ignoring the IRS will most likely end up in IRS tax liens, and tax levies on any bank accounts or assets you have in the U.S.

Dennis Brager
2 people marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 11
The United States has one of the most expansive taxation systems in the world. Generally speaking, our government will tax any income earned that has any connection to this country, either through the transaction or citizenship of the party. For example, a U.S. citizen is taxed on income anywhere in the world. A foreign citizen can generally be taxed on any transaction involving the United States. There may be, however, a "foreign tax credit" against which taxes paid to a foreign government are credited against taxes owed to the United States. You may be missing part of the equation, such as rental income, or other basis for taxation. Even if you do not owe federal taxes, I agree that you want to clear up the situation, or risk greater problems. I suggest that you consult a tax attorney for help with this matter. Do not try to deal with the IRS yourself. Dealing with any government agency is a journey in Wonderland, and anything that you say or write can be used against you. A good tax attorney may be able to reduce the taxes, and save you money, possibly even in excess of their fees.
2 people marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now