Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What action can I take against ex-wife who is refusing to refinance the house per the divorce decree

My ex-wife got the house in the divorce, The divorce decree states that she would refinance the home and give me a specific amount of money. She says she does not plan to refinance the home. What can be done to make her refinance?

Additional information
I did not have a lawyer to represent me. The divorce decree says she is to refinance home, but did not give specific time to refinance. Will I need to get a lawyer to go back to court, to set a date by when she has to refinance?
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
You will have to take her back to court. I recommend that you contact the lawyer that represented you in your divorce.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 17
Get the court to appoint a receiver.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now