What action can I take against ex-girlfriend that got into my email account without my permission
New York, NY
Viewed 758 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
E-mail privacy.:
My ex-gf recently accessed my private email account from her home and took screenshots of private conversations I had with friends. She saved those screenshots and sent them to my friends g/f, who eventually broke up with him over the contents of that email. Is it illegal to read through someone's private email without authorization, as well as forwarding those emails to others(s). This has caused me unimaginable emotional distress because the relationship between my friend and I has since disintegrated. Some advice/help would be appreciated. Thank you!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)fregegottlob
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Advice 1: never give your email password out to anyone. Advice 2: if you DO give your email password out to someone, and then the relationship goes bad, change the password.
I am assuming that you told your girlfriend your password. If that is so, then I suspect this constitutes giving her permission to access your email.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a person that was injured in jail seek damages in a civil personal injury lawsuit Previous question: Bankruptcy and new marriage |