What action can I take against employer for not granting me medical benefits in accordance with the employment agreement
Portland, OR
Viewed 287 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Medical benefits not offered per employment agreement or employee handbook.:
My employment agreement states that I will be eligible for medical benefits after 90 days of employment. I have been with the company for 9 full months now and still have not been offered the benefits. I am now pregnant. Where do I go from here?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joel W Christiansen
This attorney is licensed in Oregon.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to have an Oregon attorney review the employment agreement and the facts surrounding your case. The information you provided is not enough to reach a conclusion.
Just because you are "eligible" does not necessarily mean your company needs to proactively try to offer you the benefits. That said, your company may have an affirmative obligation, in which case they may have breached a contract and be liable for damages. Good luck, Joel Christiansen Attorney at Law Portland, Oregon |