What action can I take against being accused of being a drunk and substance abuser ?

Asked 3 months ago - Staten Island, NY

Flag

wrongfully accused and children were taken away.have suffered 6 long years and want my sanity back as well as my children.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 05, 2013 11:41. If you have some medical and witness support concerning your sobriety, you may wish to contact a family law attorney or legal aid for assistance in having your children placed back into your care.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 05, 2013 12:20. I agree with Attorney Lundeen. Use the "Find a Lawyer" tab here on AVVO for a family lawyer in your area.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 05, 2013 12:36. If the allegations are untrue, then you have a defamation action against him, except that if the only place he made these allegations was in court/court papers, those are not actionable. Tyhpically, though, as far as your family court matter, it is incumbent upon the proponent of that information to offer proof in court, although sometimes in family court it doesn't seem like it. By now, I assume you must have an attorney, so consult with the attorney. If you don't have one, consult one.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 05, 2013 13:08. A family law attorney should be retained to resolve this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary