What action can I take against airline over loss of property

On United Air Line Flight From Lax To London.At the United Ticket Counter Controlled by United air Line I left my Suit Jacket inside jacket 2 roller Ball pen in the Luggage Cart.United agent paged I didn't hear it.Called United notified and did give detail explanation.United Airline returned jacket without 2 roller ball pen value $300.00.What is my legal right can I get compensated ?
Note I have not yet ask for compensation its about 24 hours that I received my jacket via Federal Express.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can make a claim for the roller ball pen through UAL ticket process just as you would regularly. You may have to show proof of the pen purchase and get someone in charge to believe that your initial acceptance of the returned item was an honest omission about the pen on your part.

UAL has a pretty good reputation for luggage disputes here at the O'Hare International Airport, their home hub.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.