What action can I take after being attacked by 16 bouncers in the street outside a bar

Requesting Evidence: I got arrested after being attacked by 16 bouncers in the street outside a bar. The bouncers lied to the police and said the whole incident happened inside the bar. My friend filed assault charges and the detective on the case claims they have a video tape of us leaving the bar before the fight. How do I go about obtaining the video for my trial. I checked at the courthouse but they said if there is a tape, the prosecution has not requested it so I cannot get it from them. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
16 bouncers??? How big was this bar? To get the video tape you will need an attorney or act as your own attorney and use an investigator to get it. You are not allowed to collect evidence or interview witnesses in your own case.
0 0

tomster19

What city was this in? I was in scottsdale and a similar situation happened to me at the Jack Rabbit Supper Club. I TRULY BELIEVE THEY HAVE CONSPIRED TOGETHER TO PROTECT THEMSELVES AGAINST CLAIMS. IT SEEMS THEY CREATED WITNESSES IN THEIR FAVOR. IN A VIDEO TAPE THERE WERE PLENTY OF WITNESSES AND THE ONE WITNESS THEY HAD DIDN'T APPEAR IN VIDEO.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard