What action can a tenant take against landlord for not putting tenant's security deposit into separate account

I put a thous. security dep. for my apt. 10/2005. Landlord is suppose to put into account and show me statements and I get the interest when I move. This wasn't done and Landlord is playing games with me now - I'm moving in 6 months, but I want to address this now. What kind of account does the money go into? how do i know what the interest rates were and how much money would've been earned each year? i would appreciate any help or advice!


thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher R. Minelli

Christopher R. Minelli

Contributor Level 6
Your question is a good one and should probably be directed to a local Washington, DC attorney. The answer is heavily dependent on local law, but I can give you a basic overview of security deposits for your reference.

Generally, you are correct that a landlord is required to place a security deposit in a separate account. This is known as not "commingling" the funds. Basically, a security deposit remains the tenant's property, and a landlord has a fiduciary duty to keep it separate and maintain an accurate accounting. Also, the landlord has a duty to return unused funds with a final accounting after the tenancy is ended.

I would recommend speaking to a local lawyer because security deposits are heavily dependent on local landlord-tenant ordinances or state law. Each state treats the relationship between landlord and security deposit the same, but the specifics (i.e. interest rate and remedies) are different.

Good luck!

NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard