Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What action can a litigant take against abusive judge

When a litigant experience abuse by certain judges who are party
to coverup of "fraud" what can a coonsumer do in that case??

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 15
Since you haven't explained this alleged abuse which you attribute to these "certain judges", I must maintain skepticism in regard to your claim(s). You could, however, write a letter of complaint to the Chief Judge of the particular court involved explaining in detail your charges of abuse and requesting appropriate remedial action.

Michael E. Hendrickson
Attorney & Counsellor at Law
211 North Union Street Suite 100
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
I strongly recommend that you retain counsel. While extremely rare, there are occasions when a judge is biased against a party or their counsel, or has engaged in misconduct. Properly raising that issue is a minefield, even for the experienced attorney, because you run the risk that -- if you fail to get the judge removed from your case -- she or he will still be your judge. An experienced lawyer should be able to review all of the facts and advise you whether your beliefs have any merit. Some individuals, for example, believe a judge is "abusive" simply because she rules in favor of the opposing party. An attorney can analyze the situation without the emotional overlay that you experience as a party personally involved in the case. If the attorney agrees that the judge engaged in misconduct, then the appropriate course of action will be governed by the misconduct at issue...it is not possible to predict what that will be given the very limited summary you have provided.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
An "abusive judge" can mean a lot of things. You mentioned a judge being a part of a "cover up" of fraud. Assuming that is the abuse referred to, I have the following comments.

First of all, if you actually have proof of such a thing, beyond speculation, then there is almost certainly a board which governs judicial conduct in your state or jurisdiction. I would inform them of your facts.

As others have pointed out, such things are extremely unlikely to occur, and you should probably consult with an attorney about this and the case in general before you do anything. It is not uncommon for litigants to believe a judge is biased against them or somehow favoring the other side. However, the instances of that actually happen are a tiny fraction of the times it is suggested or discussed, and you should get the point of view of someone familiar with the legal system before jumping to any conclusion or speculation in that regard.

Stranger things have happened, however.

Best of luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now