what action can a defendant take after being misrepresented in a criminal trial

Crimminla case: what to do after yopu have been mis represented in a crimminal trial? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You can complain to the bar association, sue the attorney for malpractice and/or get a new attorney and try to get a new trial. Whether you can get a new trial depends on how long ago the conviction was so move quickly to get another lawyer involved.
0 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
You have not provided enough information to give you any intelligent response. Try again, please.
0 0
Juan Francisco Dotson

Juan Francisco Dotson

Contributor Level 3
Mr. Dinday is correct, your question lacks information. Nevertheless, some additional actions that can be taken are: complain to state bar, gather evidence to support attorney's misrepresentation (transcripts of hearings, declarations from opposing/co-counsel, letters or notes written by this attorney), seek help from another (trusted) attorney. Move fast, because there are deadlines to overturning convictions. Good Luck
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Your question does lack a little detail, but suffice it to say you need to move quickly. Convictions are difficult to overturn so you will need to follow the advice of the other posters. Good Luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard