WHAT ABOUT THE AMERICAN DREAM? Contingent Attorney Needed ASAP For Business Law Suit

Asked about 1 year ago - Austin, TX

HOSTING company ruined the business and has overbilled, sent false orders, billed for services not rendered which is forcing us to rebuild a new website on another hosting provider. We spent over 10,000.00 in designing, marketing, promotion. Our reputation is tarnished because of them. Credit cards and bank accounts were closed for their fraudulent billing which resulted in overdrafts and over the limits. This was done on a malicious basis. Needed is an attorney in TEXAS to take case on contingent, 40%, not 33%.
We are considered lower class, trying to simply live the American dream, and money spent to achieve this goal was on credit cards, loans and barter.

We reside out of State, company resides in Austin Texas. HOPELESS PLS. HELP.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use the find a lawyer search above for litigation attorneys in Austin and then contact them to see if they would be interested in contingency (this will not be too likely, but you never know). That and contact the the Austin bar association and see about other attorney contacts.

    By the way, don't pitch this as some American Dream issue as that just is just hyperbole and does you no favors if you want a contingent arrangement. This is a business dispute and like all disputes you either resolve this amicably or you go to court. I would hope you had an attorney review all the business agreements so they protected your interests and provided for attorney fees, but I have no idea ( as is the case here, 9.9 times out of 10, you did not have an attorney advise you). Good luck.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more
  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The "American Dream" argument won't work.
    It's your "legal arguments" that'll get you the
    money.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering