what about a clean record for 41 years and your first DUI?..

I did'nt blow
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
What about it? The fact that you managed to control your anti social urges for 41 years earns you no credit on your dui. And refusing to blow in most states is a refusal which will cost you dearly. I guess you're just a late bloomer...
0 0
John Lawrence Buckley

John Lawrence Buckley

Contributor Level 6
A first offense at 41 isn't likely to be treated much differently than a first offense at 21.

The more important issue is how you can best prepare any possible defense to your charge. The fact that you declined to cooperate with obtaining a chemical test is likely to have adverse consequences against your driving privileges. Additionally, some jurisdictions allow the prosecution to introduce your refusal as evidence of a guilty conscious.

You should immediately consult with a Chicago DUI defense attorney to begin preparing your defense.

Best of luck.
0 0
Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You should easily receive court supervision, which is a dismissal type of probation with no conviction. Additionally, you may even qualify for a not guilty, if more facts are learned by the lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard