What types of evidence can parties subpeona in a Washington state court case involving a judgement for arreages?

If there is a disagreement over alimony arrearges can the parties subpeona bank records? Even if they've been closed?
Do you have the right to find out how much they earn from their place of employment?
Are there other forms of evidence that can be used or aren't appicable? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Yale Lewis III

Yale Lewis III

Contributor Level 6
a member of the bar can subpoena any evidence located within the state of washington that is reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence, assuming there is an open case before a washington court.

Upon filing a petition for modification or adjustment of child support, you have the right to discover how much they make e.g. paystubs, fed. income tax returns, bank statements, and credit card statements
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard