What, if any, rights to visitation do Step-grandparents have in the State of New York.

Asked over 1 year ago - Forked River, NJ

Have been married for 27+ years. Grand child is 20 months, was involved at least monthly except for the past 7 months due to current state of Grand child's parents custody battle. Mother has been granted Full custody, temporarily, pending case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Are you sure mother has full custody? The order should be reviewed by an attorney. Also the facts surrounding you relationship with the child is important.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering