Skip to main content

What I need to wait from USCIS if my case pending and my wife live separate?

Pittsburgh, PA |
Filed under: Immigration

Hello my name is Anton. I need some help what to do and what should I wait. I'm in us since 2005 came by J 1 visa. In 2011 married on us citizen at this time I didn't have legal status, my marriage was by love that time I didn't even think about obtain a legal status, but life without documents difficult. After almost a year our attorney sent application to USCIS for adjust of status and already on march 27 2012 we had an interview at local USCIS office. The interview was fine , but 1 document was missing ( marriage certificate) The IO said us to bring it and after your case will be complete. He was very nice even shake my hand at the end. Our attorney after interview said that we OK and nothing to worry. The marriage certificate was received USCIS on time . I was waiting and waiting NOVE

Attorney Answers 2


Have your lawyer (or even yourself) schedule an INFOPASS appointment at the local USCIS office to investigate.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You should ask your attorney to follow up with the office where your interview occurred about the reasons for the delay inadjudication - or schedule an Infopass appointment.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics