What do i do if i want to claim a child that i pay child support for on taxes?we arent married.i make alot more money than mom

Asked over 3 years ago - Richmond, IN

what motions do i need to file?will be fileing on my own. dont have money for attorney.what do i say or ask for on the motion.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Check with your CPA/tax preparer, but unless the court makes an order re-allocating the dependency exemption (which will also increase the amount of support you pay, slightly), you can't. The parent who has custody of the child 50.1% of the time or more gets the dependency exemption; doesn't matter who's paying who, or how much.

  2. Robert Jan Suhajda

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The custodial parent gets the exemption unless a waiver has been signed by the custodial parent, form 8332 File a petition with the court asking for a court order. Ask the clerk of the court what forms you have to file.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,804 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,804 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering