what can do if I spilled and fell in a supermarket. I went to my doctor and i have a sprain ankle contusion foot .
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
There was a bit of water ,a grape a few little things. So after i was there in the floor crying in pain, A chashier notice and help me up i couldnt put weight on it. after a few min there got a chair for me. But didnt affort water ice nothing . the manager just came 10min after and want me and my boyfriend to file out white paper. that he had wrote on . with what happen and my information. My bf asked him whats this? I want to know were this is going to go? the mg got upset and wouldnt let my bf talk . He was rude didnt even ask me if i was ok he made me feel like it was my fault . and when i told him if he can send me to the doctor he said oh your bf hes taking you.he didnt apolizge.they didnt help me to the car. I had to put my bills on my credit card and now im walking with crutches
Answers (2)Ellie Sepeedeh Khabazian
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Shopkeepers have a duty to keep their store clear of any hazards. However, in your situation, a shopkeeper may not reasonably have had enough time to clean up a spill, especially if you had just made it moments before. How much time had elapsed between the time you spilled the items and the time you fell? Did you spill everything that was on the floor which caused your fall?
Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds to me like you may have a premises liability case (slip and fall) case against the supermarket. I have done these types of cases against most of the major supermarkets in the State and some small ones. If you want to learn more about these cases go to my slip and fall website at http://www.slip-and-fall.net or better yet call my office for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 ext. 1.
|