What are my chances in court on hitting a pedestrian while uninsured?

Asked over 5 years ago - Wayne, MI

I was traveling down Michigan Ave @ night when I had to swerve up the median to try to avoid a drunk pedestrian in the middle of the street. No cross walk & no light where he was. I immediately stop & asked if he was ok and I could smell the beer on his breath from about 3-4 feet. I made him sit down & tried to call 911 but he refused help from cops. I said I would drive him to ER & he refused again. I went to police station & reported the accident. EMS was sent to his house which was across the street from the accident sight & he refused treatment then & turned the ambulance away. I thought I was insured at the time and the insurance company notified me weeks later that I had a lapse in coverage & they couldn't do nething to help me. 1 1/2 years later I receive a summons

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . you are on the hook for everything he can probe. He has to meet a certain threshold of injury and your insurance or lack thereof is not relevant at trial. I would be happy to represent you in this matter. Please visit www.kliszlaw.com to get started. Tim Klisz

Related Topics

Pedestrian accidents and personal injury

Pedestrian accidents pose a significant risk for personal injury. However, pedestrians injured by vehicles may be able to recover damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,718 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,718 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering