whant to resine job, but not allowed? so they say

I want to resine from my job, but they told me I can't - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
Unless you are in the United States Military, of course you can resign from your job.

Sounds like you have other issues going on here such as immigration or breach of contract concerns. You will need to supply additional details about your specific situation if you want more assistance with your problem....
0 1
Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
Unless you have a personal services contract for a specific period of time, you have the right to resign your employment at any time. Labor Code Section 2922 provides that unless the contract is for a specific period, it is "at-will", which means that the employer can fire you and you can resign at any time for any reason, with or without notice.
0 0
Gary Philip DuFour

Gary Philip DuFour

Contributor Level 4
Indentured servitude violates public policy. You have the right to quit your job anytime. As mentioned in previous answers, if you have a contract you could be liable for damages but they or a court cannot compel you to work there.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: foreclosure

Previous question: landlord dropping in on renters