Were my rights violated when i was told i was not to work alongside my girlfriend at walmart?

I was told i would be coached and possibly fired if i was near my girlfriend during working time, B ut other couples and friends were aloud to work together any time they wanted
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I see nothing violating your rights. The employer gets to say what you do and what you don't do at work. The employer is not required to treat every employee equally. The law requires employers not to engage in unlawful discrimination, but I see nothing to suggest unlawful discrimination in what you say here. So the answer is, no, your rights are not being violated.

Not legal advice as I'm not licensed in Ohio, just my analysis of the facts you describe based on general principles of law. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Ohio licensure.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard