Were my daughter's friends civil rights violated?

My daughter's friends were waiting for her in our private townhouse lot, which has visitor parking, in their car with the lights out. A neighbor put a flashlight in their car and asked who they were. They said they were waiting for my daughter. The neighbor said they couldn't wait in the car and made them get out to go to our house. My daughter was visiting and I was babysitting at my house. My daughter and her friends are 25 years old. An altercation insued with my daughter and the neighbor about making them get out of their car. I can understand the neighbor questioning strangers in a dark car, but asking them to leave and not sit and wait for my daughter does not sound like it is any of her business.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
This is not a case of civil rights violation (no police action under color of law) nor is it a matter for the courts. This misunderstanding does not give rise to any legal violation for which there is a court remedy.

Good luck.
0 0
Guy Scott DiMartino

Guy Scott DiMartino

Contributor Level 6
I agree with Mr. Brinkmeier. There was no state action against your daughter.
0 2

Stacey Jennings

There was no violation done here. I do agree on the first two comments.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
18 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
5 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
6 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard