Were can i find a pro bono dcfs lawyer

Asked almost 4 years ago - Hainesville, IL

i resently was layed off and have no money my girlfriend is on state aid and need to find help

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally she should be appointed a public defender. If the Lake County Public Defenders feel she does not qualify, then there has to be a financial basis for that decision. That said, have her contact the Lake County Bar Association for a low cost referral.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,683 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,683 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering