WERE CAN WE FIND OUT IF A LAWYER IS A REAL LAWYER????????

Asked 11 months ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

THERE IS A LOT OF SCAMS GOING ON IN THE INTERNET AND I WANT TO KNOW IF THERE IS A WEB PAGE TO FIND OUT IF A LAWYER IS REAL A LAWYER.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 31, 2012 16:12. For Florida lawyers you can go to www.flabar.org and look them up under Find a Lawyer. Any lawyer licensed in Florida will be listed there, active or inactive, practicing in Florida or practicing elsewhere, and there will be info about that person. You can also call the Florida bar and ask. For other states, some may have web pages, or you can call the bar for that state and check.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  2. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 01, 2012 10:24. Every state has a Bar Association that manages and maintains all the information about who holds a license to practice in that state. They should be able to tell you if the person in question is a licensed attorney.

    Any answers given on this site are general and practical advice and should not be considered as absolute or final... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary