went to the huddle house and was discriminated against do i have a case

went to the huddle house me and boo are black when we went inside no one at the cashier table or working said anything to us. the way my girfriend was facing she couldn't see the waitresses. she was facing me her back was towards them. but i could see everything. no one said anything to us. no waitress aknowledge that they saw us. it was about 10 to 15 minutes still no service a white couple came inside and the cashier said goodmorning. they had a seat and they were given silerware and asked may i help u. still we weren't seen i showed my girlfriend the white couple being waited on. we both decided to leave. i told her to call the manager. she did they told my girlfriend they find out what happen and call us back. we eatting at roxy whethe manager called us back
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Contributor Level 6
It sounds like you may have a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1981, which is an older Civil Rights statute prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race. Similar claims have been brought against other restaurant chains over the years. You should discuss this with a civil rights lawyer in your area if you have questions regarding whether the claim should be pursued and the details regarding what would be involved.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.