Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Went to court due to speeding in Illinois - four month court supervision is over - is there anything to expunge?

Asked 4 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

Over a year ago I got a speeding ticket ( 51mph in 35 mph zone ) in Harwood Heights , IL . I also did not happen to have my insurance card on me so I was given a court date . I was not arrested . The judge dismissed the " no proof of insurance " immediately when I showed him my policy , and gave me a four month court supervision . I paid the fees . I had no other incidents during the next four months . So at this point , my court supervision is long done . I was not asked to come back to court again after supervision . I'd like to : 1 . Check to see what's in my record , to verify that the insurance charge is dismissed , and 2 . I would like to know if the supervision is still in my record . If it is , I'd like to get expunged . Living in the City of Chicago , what's my next step to resolve these issues ?

Additional information

Thank you for your quick response. I will get the driving record as you suggested. But in this case, would this show up on my criminal record that I received a supervision for this? I am worried about this being in my permanent record and police/future employers seeing a court supervision. Am I mixing the two different records?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 14, 2013 03:07. Driving records cannot be expunged.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 14, 2013 06:12. There are 2 driving records, the public record, where the supervision will not show up, and the court purposes record, where it will show up for a few years and then be purged automatically unless you get a lot more tickets. your employer or insurance company is only going to see the public record because supervision does not count as a conviction.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 13, 2013 20:39. You can obtain a court purposes driving record from any DMV for $12. It will show you everything on your driving record.
    You cannot expunge findings of supervision.

  4. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 14, 2013 06:28. Illiinois expungement procedure does not apply to traffic offenses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary