Well since I can't afford an attorney im screwed.

Asked 6 months ago - Houston, TX

He agreed to pay the mortgage and he hasn't kept up that agreement. I pay everything else. But he conviently has money for an attorney. So my son and I are left out because of the divorce filing I couldn't get child support but he can let the mortgage fall behind while he spends money on another woman. Not right but I'll just ask god to continue to help me to stay strong and not be evil like my spouse has been through this situation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How many attorneys have you spoken to? This sounds like you have assumed you can't afford it. Get facts.

    Have you discussed interim fees from him?

    Have you contacted Houston Volunteer Lawyers?

    Something is not right if you didn't get child support. You should ask friends and family to help with attorney fees, and you may be able to get him to pay some or all of your legal fees.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Rashelle Fetty

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Don't give up! You may qualify for legal aid, you should contact your local office to be sure. There may also be an attorney on this site who would take your case pro bono. Also, it is not clear why you couldn't get child support. A divorce filing would not prevent child support. Keep looking for an attorney and contact some on this site in your area to be sure that you can't afford it. Younger attorneys often charge less. Best of luck!

  3. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I am sorry for your situation. It sounds bad.

    I suggest you talk to friends and family to see if you could put together the resources to hire an attorney. If you qualify, you may also be able to find a local pro bono lawyer.

    Why couldn't you get child support?

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Attorney Ethics

Attorney ethics in divorce are typically the same as normal ethics rules, though romantic relations with a client are often restricted.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,686 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,686 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering