Welfare fraud

I have a friend that is being investigated for welfare fraud, she doesn't work, she's an intern for a company, she's in school and utilizes college loans, grants, and scholarships to help with expenses. I'm not sure about the specifics of her case but I think she may have gotten free child care during her internship. She has no priors so what could possibly happen to her. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
She could get arrested and If convicted she could go to jail. Welfare fraud is a serious offense. It would be advisable if she could afford it to hire a criminal defense attorney to represent her during the investigation, but based on the fact that she is on welfare she might not have the funds available. Anyway, this is a serious offense and the investigation must be taken seriously.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: H1B Visa Transfer

Previous question: wife