Skip to main content

Weird USCIS H1B Application Status

San Jose, CA |


My employer filed for my H1b this year and it was selected in the lottery. It was under regular processing. I recently converted the application to Premimum and it did show the acceptance status till Monday (5/21).
Today however it is showing the below message :
At this time USCIS cannot provide you with information for your case. Please contact the NCSC 1 (800) 375-5283 for additional information.

What does this mean? any help is appreciated.


Attorney Answers 2


It means exactly what it says. These status messages are not tea leaves to be read for hidden messages. There are no hidden messages.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees




but why would it go from an actual status like acceptance to this message?

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari


Ask USCIS, as they are the only ones who could possibly answer that.


it means your employer need to contact customer service if they want information about your case status.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics