Wedding Anniversary count before the divorce paper signed?

Hi,
I was served in June 28th and our wedding anniversary was September 5th, that will be our 12th year anniversary, does that still apply to be eligible to get 50%of his retirement or social security or whatever liquid assets he owns?
Since he abandond my daughter and I I have a hard time getting the bills paid because he took his name off our joint accounts leaving me with the big bills under my name and ruined my credit,is there a way I can get him to pay the back bills or get any state help for mothers and children in a divorce.I was 6 months ago considered a stay at home mom,so what can I do now?
Thank you,
Annette
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard