Skip to main content

Website Development Services - Buyer received the website, hosting it on their server and claimed Chargeback on payment

New Albany, IN |

We had a buyer who purchased our website development services early this year and our company provided the source code of the website. Buyer copied the source code and is hosting on their website currently - we have visitor tracking to prove that client is actively marketing using this.

However recently they put a chargeback through their Credit Card company for payment which was made - claiming "the item was not received". The amount is around 8k and the buyer is out of state (Indiana), what are our options of actively pursuing this.

Attorney Answers 1


Contact an experienced contract attorney in your area to initiate legal action. Depending on the written contract, you might be able to pursue not only the $8K but also copyright infringement.

veRONIca jarnagin, atty, pc 317-253-7664 provides this response as general guidance and not specific legal advice. If you wish to receive specific legal advice for your situation, please call to schedule an appointment.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics