Expert Advice When You Need It Most

We wrote down our custody agreement like a contract & its signed and notarized, can I bring it to court if she cant appear?

She does not want to appear in court. She is willing to sign a agreementt or affidavit type paper for me to take with me to court. will it be allowed?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Yes, the agreement is admissible in court. If she chooses not to appear in court, that is on her. Once she has been served with process, she is in the case. From then on it is up to her to make sure she appears and make sure her interest is represented.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now