we won a settlement from a car wreck. the lawyer said they will pay the medical. can't we collect the funds and pay the medical?

we won a settlement from a car wreck. the lawyer said they will pay the medical. can't we collect the funds and pay the medical?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
If you entered into any type of lien agreement with your treating medical care providers, your attorney has an obligation to honor those liens. Absent the liens, you could have the money paid directly to you and then you choose to pay the doctors at your own speed. In the case of hospitals, there may be a specific hospital lien statute in your state, which your attorney could advise you about.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.