Expert Advice When You Need It Most

We wish to convert our LLC to a corporation and have been advised we need to adopt a legally valid plan of conversion.

Please explain what this entails and the cercumtsances behind the need of doing so?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 7
First off, California law requires you to adopt a plan of conversion. Section 17540.3 of the California Corporations Code lists all the requirements of a plan of conversion (it must state the terms and conditions of the conversion, explain how the LLC interests will be converted to stock, etc.) You will also need documentation showing that at least a majority of controlling members consent and approve of the conversion.

For the conversion to be effective and recognized in CA, you will need to file a special Articles of Incorporation for the new corporation which makes reference to fact that an entity is being converted.

You definitely need to be aware that by converting from an LLC to a corporation you are going from a single layer of tax to a double layer, unless the corporation makes an S election.

Disclaimer: This does not create an attorney client relationship but simply serves as a general response to a general inquiry. Any tax advice is not intended and cannot be used to avoid any federal tax penalty or to promote, market or recommend and investment plan or arrangement.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
To convert a California LLC to a California corporation requires:

1. The LLC members need to adopt a plan of conversion, and the type of plan adopted may have a significant impact on your taxes;

2. The members of the LLC then need to prepare minutes, or an agreement, evidencing their asset to the plan of conversion;

3. Articles of Incorporation that set forth a statement of conversation must be filed with the Secretary of State (original and two copies) along with $150 filing fee and $15 over the counter fee;

4. The new corporation then needs to be fully organized (bylaws, organizational minutes of the directors, s-election of the shareholders to avoid double-tax and retain partnership like taxation, filing a Statement of Information with the Secretary of State, and filing a Notice with the Commissioner of Corporations);

5. DBAs, local tax certificates, etc.. may need to be amended; and

6. The LLC needs to be dissolved and file a final tax return.

The type of conversion plan prepared is ultra important and can have significant tax consequences. The IRS treats an automatic conversion of an LLC to a corporation through the filing of a statement of conversation as if the LLC contributes all its assets and liabilities to the corporation in exchange for stock in the newly formed corporation, then the LLC transfers its interest to the members, and then the LLC liquidates. When this is the sequence of events, the owners of the corporation’s stock may be precluded from using certain deductions and offsets under IRS Code 1244.

REQUIRED IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the Internal Revenue Service, we inform you that, to the extent this communication (or any attachment) concerns any tax matter, it was not written to be (and may not be) relied upon to (1) avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code, or (2) promote, market or recommend to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein (or in any such attachment).

Disclaimer. The information provided above is general information, does not constitute specific legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship. I am corporate-business, employment and real estate attorney. If you require further legal assistance, please do not hesitate to visit my website - http://www.yourlegalcorner.com - or to contact me directly at 818-849-5206, or by email at: legalcorner@aol.com.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
The other answers gave excellent and thorough advice on the procedures and tax implications of converting an LLC to a C or S corporation.

The only thing I would add is that the main reason for doing this type of entity conversion is for investment purposes. Because LLCs haven't been around as long as corporations, their law is less settled and investors are more comfortable investing in coporations and getting shares of stock instead of membership shares for their money.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now