Skip to main content

We will be having an interview on a marriage base petition. My wife will be showing her tax return.

Fayetteville, AR |

I just realize that the address in the tax form is her old address. She forgot to change her address to our residence. What effects will happen to our interview? Actually also with her Driver's license she did not bother to change the address...

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you have concerns about immigration interview it is always advisable to retain a lawyer. This is very important event for you and has a bearing on your future in the US, why are you unprepared? Investing in a lawyer will yield good return. It is the good faith marriage and a shared life that you should focus on, those address changes are minor although it might raise concerns, what address does W2 have and employer letter?
    It's not too late to rectify those situations you have.
    Good luck.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics