We were just put in "uncollectible" status by the IRS so does that apply to the state as well?

Asked 4 months ago - Belleville, IL

Flag

My new husband had not filed tax returns in 10 years, I have now filed them. And met with a IRS agent who put us in "Uncollectible" status. I am just wondering if that also includes the state or will they come after us on their own?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 01, 2013 14:52. The state and the feds are totally different entities. The state can still come after your husband.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 01, 2013 15:54. The state department of revenue and the IRS are different bodies with their own unique rules and methods for collection. You may be "uncollectible" in the eyes of the IRS, but not the state. Hope this helps!

    Andrew B Gordon is a CPA and attorney licensed to practice law in Illinois. The information provided here is for... more
  3. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 04, 2013 08:27. The "uncollectable" status determined by the IRS is for federal taxes only. And it is only temporary. They can continue to follow-up and wait until they believe they can collect, and then you will hear from them again. As for the State taxes, they can still seek payment from you, and depending on your particular state statutes, they can seek criminal as well as civil penalties (fines) for failure to file state tax returns and pay state taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary