We want to file an uncontested divorce. where do we contacta navy plan admin about the retirement pension?

Asked about 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

we qualify for what we know of the rules, 10/10... but do we have to have an Order form the navy plan admin BEFORE filing for divorce or after? if after do we just agree in a martial settlement agreement?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Speak to a JAG officer about this matter since in involves the Armed Services.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,270 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,270 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary