We want to become a 50% partner of an existing incorporated company,what is the procedure tobe safe legally?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
it's an incorporation caompany ,and we want to become 50% partner. So, what is the correct procedure to make us as a legally 50 % partner.
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Corporations have stockholders not partners. You can purchase 50% of the total shares in the company. You and the company's officers and directors must work out an amount that represents 50% of the value of the company. Once you have paid that amount, the company will issue stock certificates to you as proof of your ownership interest. This can be a complex transaction and you should consult an attorney to help you.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|