We want out of our lease. If the manager is not licensed and she signed us the lease, is the lease legally binding?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
We signed a year lease but we want to move to a more convenient place. The manager who represents the owner lives in a near-by townhouse. She issued the lease on his behalf. Is she required to be a licensed manager in order for this lease to be legally binding?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the manager was acting under the owner's authority as his agent, her lack of a license is irrelevant.
Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. |