We wanna get married but our parents are not in favor.

Asked about 3 years ago - Woburn, MA

my girlfriend is 18 yaers old and i am 25. her parents are against our decision. Is there any legal issues if we get married? what if her parents file a case against me?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert J McCarthy Jr

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The age to get married in Massachusetts without parental consent is eighteen. See the below link for more information.

    None of the information or materials posted above is intended to constitute legal advice. Viewing this does not... more
  2. E. Alexandra Golden

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You're both adults. You can do as you please. There's nothing her parents can legally do to stop you. The only legal right they have is to make sure that your girlfriend doesn't inherit anything if she does marry you by cutting her out of their wills.

    While it's not a legal issue, your girlfriend needs to do some serious soul-searching about the possible long-term consequences of her actions for her relationship with her parents and other members of the family.

    E. Alexandra "Sasha" Golden is a Massachusetts lawyer. All answers are based on Massachusetts law. All answers are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,177 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,177 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering